Skip to content

2026-27 / preseason / final

NOP at DAL

New Orleans Pelicans

101

Dallas Mavericks

97

Final · Source checked 2026-10-15T10:23:39.833611Z

Live observations may be delayed. The source time is shown with every update.

The matchup context

New Orleans Pelicans ↗

October 10 preseason outlook: 34.4 expected wins; -2.8 projected margin strength per 100 possessions.

Dallas Mavericks ↗

October 10 preseason outlook: 37.7 expected wins; -1.4 projected margin strength per 100 possessions.

Projections use declared preseason assumptions. Availability confirmation is pending. Preseason and Cup championship results do not count toward regular-season records.

Quick read · Verified box-score facts

New Orleans Pelicans won 101–97, a 4-point margin.

Jeremiah Fears and John Poulakidas and Tobi Lawal shared the scoring lead with 16 points each.

DAL made 30 of 84 field goals (35.7%).

NOP made 34 of 75 field goals (45.3%).

The evidence

Recorded player production.

PlayerTeamMINPTSREBASTContribution
Sergio de LarreaDAL30.21046-4.2
Tarik BiberovicDAL26.1843-9.1
John PoulakidasDAL25.61630-0.3
Tobi LawalDAL23.51640+12.0
Zaccharie RisacherDAL23.2641+1.6
Seth LundyDAL21.71320+4.5
Jeremiah FearsNOP20.31635+15.6
Bennedict MathurinNOP19.0623-3.3
Trey Murphy IIINOP18.6533-2.7
Derik QueenNOP18.66112+2.0
Zion WilliamsonNOP18.41001+1.2
Karlo MatkovićNOP17.61120+5.2
Yves MissiNOP17.4690+6.7
Saddiq BeyNOP17.4410-3.1
Jordan PooleNOP17.0433+2.2
Moussa CisseDAL16.5861+10.3
P.J. WashingtonDAL16.4172-9.8
Herbert JonesNOP15.7700-0.1
Caleb MartinDAL15.6242-7.2
Max ChristieDAL15.0544-1.3
Naji MarshallDAL14.2721-0.9
Jorge Diaz-GrahamDAL12.3531-6.3
Jaron Pierre Jr.NOP12.01021+2.4
Trendon WatfordNOP12.0110-7.8
Jalon MooreNOP6.5100-5.4
AJ JohnsonNOP6.5810+5.1
Julian ReeseNOP6.5200-1.5
Malik DiaNOP5.5000-1.0
Kobe BufkinNOP5.5010-6.2
Bryce McGowensNOP5.5411+1.6

Box statistics source checked 2026-10-15T09:52:33.676873Z · Contribution calculated 2026-10-15T04:15:42.700197Z.

Model versions: box-only-provisional-v1. Box-only contribution is provisional; player strength requires a stabilized estimate. Definitions ↗

The read

Written analysis is pending publication. The score and reconciled statistics above remain available.