Skip to content

2026-27 / preseason / final

NOP at OKC

New Orleans Pelicans

116

Oklahoma City Thunder

110

Final · Source checked 2026-10-13T12:42:43.057671Z

Live observations may be delayed. The source time is shown with every update.

The matchup context

New Orleans Pelicans ↗

October 10 preseason outlook: 34.4 expected wins; -2.8 projected margin strength per 100 possessions.

Oklahoma City Thunder ↗

October 10 preseason outlook: 54.5 expected wins; +6.0 projected margin strength per 100 possessions.

Projections use declared preseason assumptions. Availability confirmation is pending. Preseason and Cup championship results do not count toward regular-season records.

Quick read · Verified box-score facts

New Orleans Pelicans won 116–110, a 6-point margin.

Bennett Stirtz led all scorers with 15 points.

OKC made 40 of 76 field goals (52.6%).

NOP made 35 of 87 field goals (40.2%).

The evidence

Recorded player production.

PlayerTeamMINPTSREBASTContribution
Bennett StirtzOKC30.81556-5.7
Josh DixOKC30.11122-6.2
Otega OwehOKC27.6661-8.5
Brooks BarnhizerOKC25.61273-0.8
Christoph TillyOKC25.0942-9.3
Herbert JonesNOP19.9721-3.5
Saddiq BeyNOP19.8520-5.1
Trey Murphy IIINOP19.41132+3.6
Yves MissiNOP18.7671+2.2
Dejounte MurrayNOP18.7646-2.5
Aday MaraOKC18.41293+6.3
Kenrich WilliamsOKC17.9982+4.5
Ajay MitchellOKC17.61114-2.3
Derik QueenNOP17.31091+4.6
Jeremiah FearsNOP17.31221+0.6
Bennedict MathurinNOP16.61325+8.1
Zion WilliamsonNOP16.21141+4.7
Jared McCainOKC16.21215+2.4
Jordan PooleNOP16.1910+3.6
Zhaire SmithOKC13.8210-7.9
Jaron Pierre Jr.NOP12.0343-3.9
Trendon WatfordNOP12.0761+7.1
Karlo MatkovićNOP12.0331+2.5
Bryce McGowensNOP12.0711+4.0
Anthony PritchardOKC9.8721+3.5
Andrew HolifieldOKC7.2400-0.8
Caleb HoustanNOP6.1000-5.2
Kobe BufkinNOP5.9610+3.7

Box statistics source checked 2026-10-13T12:06:04.720320Z · Contribution calculated 2026-10-13T09:32:02.862954Z.

Model versions: box-only-provisional-v1. Box-only contribution is provisional; player strength requires a stabilized estimate. Definitions ↗

The read

Written analysis is pending publication. The score and reconciled statistics above remain available.