Skip to content

2026-27 / preseason / final

DAL at HOU

Dallas Mavericks

132

Houston Rockets

115

Final · Source checked 2026-10-13T14:17:26.826293Z

Live observations may be delayed. The source time is shown with every update.

The matchup context

Dallas Mavericks ↗

October 10 preseason outlook: 37.7 expected wins; -1.4 projected margin strength per 100 possessions.

Houston Rockets ↗

October 10 preseason outlook: 46.7 expected wins; +2.5 projected margin strength per 100 possessions.

Projections use declared preseason assumptions. Availability confirmation is pending. Preseason and Cup championship results do not count toward regular-season records.

Quick read · Verified box-score facts

Dallas Mavericks won 132–115, a 17-point margin.

Marcus Smart led all scorers with 20 points.

HOU made 37 of 90 field goals (41.1%).

DAL made 41 of 85 field goals (48.2%).

The evidence

Recorded player production.

PlayerTeamMINPTSREBASTContribution
Amen ThompsonHOU29.61476+3.6
Jabari Smith Jr.HOU28.31494+2.9
Cooper FlaggDAL25.11447+3.9
Reed SheppardHOU24.61711-6.2
Clint CapelaHOU23.7590-9.2
Marcus SmartHOU23.62054+4.4
Zaccharie RisacherDAL23.51632+0.4
Sergio de LarreaDAL22.4974-0.9
Tari EasonHOU22.1960+0.1
Kyrie IrvingDAL21.91723+4.4
Max ChristieDAL21.61441+3.1
Naji MarshallDAL18.11420+9.0
Bruce ThorntonHOU17.6900-4.5
Isaiah CrawfordHOU17.0610-3.8
P.J. WashingtonDAL16.31021-0.6
Dwight PowellDAL15.0352+1.9
Daniel GaffordDAL14.6940+3.0
Caleb MartinDAL14.5343+1.4
Bogdan BogdanovićHOU14.2740-8.3
Tarik BiberovicDAL13.5821-0.2
Oscar TshiebweHOU12.01241+11.4
Quadir CopelandHOU12.0212-6.3
Tobi LawalDAL9.4551+3.4
Jett HowardDAL9.4411-4.7
Julian PhillipsHOU8.4030-4.1
Seth LundyDAL7.7301-0.6
Moussa CisseDAL6.9311+0.8
Sean PedullaHOU6.9001-4.4

Box statistics source checked 2026-10-13T13:24:51.742833Z · Contribution calculated 2026-10-13T09:52:50.403229Z.

Model versions: box-only-provisional-v1. Box-only contribution is provisional; player strength requires a stabilized estimate. Definitions ↗

The read

Written analysis is pending publication. The score and reconciled statistics above remain available.