Skip to content

2026-27 / preseason / final

HOU at DAL

Houston Rockets

135

Dallas Mavericks

117

Final · Source checked 2026-10-13T14:17:26.826293Z

Live observations may be delayed. The source time is shown with every update.

The matchup context

Houston Rockets ↗

October 10 preseason outlook: 46.7 expected wins; +2.5 projected margin strength per 100 possessions.

Dallas Mavericks ↗

October 10 preseason outlook: 37.7 expected wins; -1.4 projected margin strength per 100 possessions.

Projections use declared preseason assumptions. Availability confirmation is pending. Preseason and Cup championship results do not count toward regular-season records.

Quick read · Verified box-score facts

Houston Rockets won 135–117, a 18-point margin.

Tari Eason led all scorers with 20 points.

DAL made 44 of 94 field goals (46.8%).

HOU made 47 of 86 field goals (54.7%).

The evidence

Recorded player production.

PlayerTeamMINPTSREBASTContribution
Fred VanVleetHOU24.41727+6.0
Sergio de LarreaDAL24.21126-3.7
Max ChristieDAL24.21422+1.6
Naji MarshallDAL24.11623-1.7
Tari EasonHOU23.92092+16.0
Amen ThompsonHOU23.9872-9.4
Zaccharie RisacherDAL23.7981+0.1
Kevin DurantHOU23.21502+0.2
Jabari Smith Jr.HOU21.91241+3.4
Alperen SengunHOU21.8161010+10.2
Cooper FlaggDAL19.01963+7.3
Reed SheppardHOU18.71611+4.9
Tarik BiberovicDAL18.5922-2.3
Jett HowardDAL15.8813+1.0
Bogdan BogdanovićHOU15.6424-5.8
Tobi LawalDAL15.11310+5.2
Steven AdamsHOU14.2231-2.9
Moussa CisseDAL14.0063-4.0
John PoulakidasDAL13.7302-7.1
Seth LundyDAL13.6310-9.5
Dwight PowellDAL13.4118-4.3
Morez Johnson Jr.DAL12.2421+0.0
Oscar TshiebweHOU12.0531-3.8
Isaiah CrawfordHOU11.8410-3.1
Bruce ThorntonHOU8.91302+6.0
Quadir CopelandHOU8.9311-2.3
Daniel GaffordDAL8.4730+2.4
Julian PhillipsHOU6.7000-2.9
Sean PedullaHOU4.0002-1.6

Box statistics source checked 2026-10-13T13:24:57.176547Z · Contribution calculated 2026-10-13T09:52:57.635746Z.

Model versions: box-only-provisional-v1. Box-only contribution is provisional; player strength requires a stabilized estimate. Definitions ↗

The read

Written analysis is pending publication. The score and reconciled statistics above remain available.