Skip to content

2026-27 / preseason / final

NOP at MIA

New Orleans Pelicans

118

Miami Heat

128

Final · Source checked 2026-10-13T14:17:26.826293Z

Live observations may be delayed. The source time is shown with every update.

The matchup context

New Orleans Pelicans ↗

October 10 preseason outlook: 34.4 expected wins; -2.8 projected margin strength per 100 possessions.

Miami Heat ↗

October 10 preseason outlook: 46.1 expected wins; +2.1 projected margin strength per 100 possessions.

Projections use declared preseason assumptions. Availability confirmation is pending. Preseason and Cup championship results do not count toward regular-season records.

Quick read · Verified box-score facts

Miami Heat won 128–118, a 10-point margin.

Giannis Antetokounmpo led all scorers with 18 points.

MIA made 47 of 100 field goals (47.0%).

NOP made 40 of 91 field goals (44.0%).

The evidence

Recorded player production.

PlayerTeamMINPTSREBASTContribution
Nikola JovićMIA20.8842+2.2
Davion MitchellMIA20.3917+0.3
Bobby Portis Jr.MIA20.01162+1.9
Bryce McGowensNOP19.9137-4.0
Yves MissiNOP19.31190+5.1
Jeremiah FearsNOP19.31122-6.4
Tim Hardaway Jr.MIA19.21132-0.2
Giannis AntetokounmpoMIA17.91844+6.3
Saddiq BeyNOP16.91250+1.1
Zion WilliamsonNOP16.3811-3.9
Bam AdebayoMIA16.1942+5.5
Derik QueenNOP15.6581-9.7
Caleb HoustanNOP15.4320-3.5
Trendon WatfordNOP15.2272-1.7
Andrew WigginsMIA15.21320+7.2
Nick RichardsMIA14.7590-1.8
Tre DonaldsonMIA14.71202+2.1
Myron GardnerMIA14.71144+12.7
Bennedict MathurinNOP14.4841-4.8
Simone FontecchioMIA14.3631-4.0
Ryan ConwellMIA14.2314-7.5
Klay ThompsonMIA14.1513-0.3
Trey Murphy IIINOP13.81112+3.1
Jaron Pierre Jr.NOP13.31210-1.3
Jordan PooleNOP13.21412+6.6
Karlo MatkovićNOP12.2930-1.9
J'Vonne HadleyMIA12.0521+0.4
Ian SchieffelinMIA12.0222-4.3
Kobe BufkinNOP11.9911+2.1
Herbert JonesNOP10.4032-0.1
Malik DiaNOP5.7000-5.3
Christian KolokoNOP4.1021+4.5
Julian ReeseNOP2.9210-0.7

Box statistics source checked 2026-10-13T14:01:36.796645Z · Contribution calculated 2026-10-13T09:31:30.522846Z.

Model versions: box-only-provisional-v1. Box-only contribution is provisional; player strength requires a stabilized estimate. Definitions ↗

The read

Written analysis is pending publication. The score and reconciled statistics above remain available.