Skip to content

2026-27 / preseason / final

BKN at WAS

Brooklyn Nets

131

Washington Wizards

122

Final · Source checked 2026-10-13T10:37:46.772458Z

Live observations may be delayed. The source time is shown with every update.

The matchup context

Brooklyn Nets ↗

October 10 preseason outlook: 28.8 expected wins; -5.5 projected margin strength per 100 possessions.

Washington Wizards ↗

October 10 preseason outlook: 33.2 expected wins; -3.5 projected margin strength per 100 possessions.

Projections use declared preseason assumptions. Availability confirmation is pending. Preseason and Cup championship results do not count toward regular-season records.

Quick read · Verified box-score facts

Brooklyn Nets won 131–122, a 9-point margin.

Michael Porter Jr. led all scorers with 22 points.

WAS made 39 of 77 field goals (50.6%).

BKN made 46 of 81 field goals (56.8%).

The evidence

Recorded player production.

PlayerTeamMINPTSREBASTContribution
Trae YoungWAS27.911311-11.3
Deandre AytonWAS25.4474-7.7
AJ DybantsaWAS25.21443-0.5
Kyshawn GeorgeWAS24.62114+17.9
Bilal CoulibalyWAS24.31921+13.6
Michael Porter Jr.BKN23.92240+7.3
Julius RandleBKN23.51449+1.4
Alex SarrWAS23.0690-15.8
Egor DëminBKN22.3403-9.9
Noah ClowneyBKN21.61534+9.3
Keon EllisBKN21.21510+0.6
Day'Ron SharpeBKN21.1423-0.8
Tre JohnsonWAS20.11303+4.0
Nolan TraoreBKN19.81712+1.9
Moritz WagnerBKN18.01351+6.3
Chaney JohnsonBKN16.3411-2.9
Justin ChampagnieWAS15.6730+0.5
Bub CarringtonWAS12.61401+3.7
Tre MannWAS12.0301-4.2
Felix OkparaWAS12.0220-2.5
Drake PowellBKN10.4310-4.3
Grant NelsonBKN8.8941+1.5
Terance MannBKN8.8320-4.5
Danny WolfBKN8.8211-2.6
Ben SarafBKN8.1004-3.5
Josh MinottBKN7.2620+3.3
Reece BeekmanWAS7.2501+2.6
Will RileyWAS6.9311-1.2
Trevor KeelsWAS3.4010-1.9

Box statistics source checked 2026-10-13T10:27:07.027319Z · Contribution calculated 2026-10-13T09:38:47.986272Z.

Model versions: box-only-provisional-v1. Box-only contribution is provisional; player strength requires a stabilized estimate. Definitions ↗

The read

Written analysis is pending publication. The score and reconciled statistics above remain available.