Skip to content

2026-27 / preseason / final

DET at WAS

Detroit Pistons

108

Washington Wizards

114

Final · Source checked 2026-10-13T11:55:31.605897Z

Live observations may be delayed. The source time is shown with every update.

The matchup context

Detroit Pistons ↗

October 10 preseason outlook: 50.1 expected wins; +4.0 projected margin strength per 100 possessions.

Washington Wizards ↗

October 10 preseason outlook: 33.2 expected wins; -3.5 projected margin strength per 100 possessions.

Projections use declared preseason assumptions. Availability confirmation is pending. Preseason and Cup championship results do not count toward regular-season records.

Quick read · Verified box-score facts

Washington Wizards won 114–108, a 6-point margin.

Tre Johnson and Will Riley shared the scoring lead with 15 points each.

WAS made 33 of 71 field goals (46.5%).

DET made 39 of 106 field goals (36.8%).

The evidence

Recorded player production.

PlayerTeamMINPTSREBASTContribution
Ebuka OkorieDET26.71416-4.0
Will RileyWAS23.51543+10.8
AJ DybantsaWAS23.41472+5.2
Trae YoungWAS23.3228-11.5
Kyshawn GeorgeWAS23.01430+7.5
Anthony DavisWAS22.510114-1.1
Paul ReedDET20.61193+7.0
Bilal CoulibalyWAS20.2341-5.1
Alex SarrWAS19.5810-4.7
Duncan RobinsonDET19.41224+4.3
Tre JohnsonWAS19.21521+5.9
Bub CarringtonWAS18.4501-9.5
Kevin HuerterDET18.01123+7.2
Daniss JenkinsDET17.61204+3.9
John CollinsDET17.4220-11.3
Isaiah JoeDET17.1521-10.1
Justin ChampagnieWAS17.01231+5.1
Chaz LanierDET17.0900-4.8
Felix OkparaWAS17.0851+6.7
Tolu SmithDET15.56132+12.2
Deandre AytonWAS15.4461-2.4
Isaac JonesDET15.2820+6.1
Ausar ThompsonDET15.0212-4.5
Javonte GreenDET14.4761+5.6
Elijah HarklessDET13.1143+2.1
Ronald Holland IIDET13.0830-0.1
Chris LivingstonWAS11.4410+0.4
Reece BeekmanWAS11.2002-5.8
Brice WilliamsDET10.9021-3.8
Taurean PrinceDET7.6010-7.1
John UkomaduDET6.4000-4.2

Box statistics source checked 2026-10-13T11:42:35.709091Z · Contribution calculated 2026-10-13T09:52:56.250251Z.

Model versions: box-only-provisional-v1. Box-only contribution is provisional; player strength requires a stabilized estimate. Definitions ↗

The read

Written analysis is pending publication. The score and reconciled statistics above remain available.