Skip to content

2026-27 / preseason / final

BKN at CHA

Brooklyn Nets

124

Charlotte Hornets

90

Final · Source checked 2026-10-13T16:07:58.898449Z

Live observations may be delayed. The source time is shown with every update.

The matchup context

Brooklyn Nets ↗

October 10 preseason outlook: 28.8 expected wins; -5.5 projected margin strength per 100 possessions.

Charlotte Hornets ↗

October 10 preseason outlook: 42.6 expected wins; +0.6 projected margin strength per 100 possessions.

Projections use declared preseason assumptions. Availability confirmation is pending. Preseason and Cup championship results do not count toward regular-season records.

Quick read · Verified box-score facts

Brooklyn Nets won 124–90, a 34-point margin.

Michael Porter Jr. led all scorers with 16 points.

CHA made 28 of 70 field goals (40.0%).

BKN made 44 of 80 field goals (55.0%).

The evidence

Recorded player production.

PlayerTeamMINPTSREBASTContribution
Tidjane SalaünCHA28.1621-12.6
Terance MannBKN19.7621-0.1
Moussa DiabatéCHA19.6441+2.2
Liam McNeeleyCHA19.31410-7.8
Michael AjayiCHA19.0343-8.3
Noah ClowneyBKN18.9711+1.1
Egor DëminBKN18.4615-6.1
Julius RandleBKN18.21323+7.1
Day'Ron SharpeBKN17.9873+3.1
Moritz WagnerBKN17.8545-3.3
Chaney JohnsonBKN17.4620+4.1
Sion JamesCHA17.3840-2.8
Royce O'NealeCHA17.0325-0.2
Michael Porter Jr.BKN16.91652+11.4
Naz ReidCHA16.01340-3.5
Dennis SchröderCHA15.4502+1.3
Ryan KalkbrennerCHA15.3220-0.5
Danny WolfBKN14.9935+1.8
Ben SarafBKN14.7822-0.1
Jarkel JoinerCHA14.2503+0.7
Grayson AllenCHA14.21311+6.4
Hannes SteinbachCHA13.7740+3.4
Wyatt FricksCHA13.1230-3.1
Drake PowellBKN12.5921+7.0
Keon EllisBKN12.4500-2.3
Nolan TraoreBKN10.41012+7.1
Pat ConnaughtonCHA9.4103-6.2
Josh MinottBKN8.9610+6.0
PJ HallCHA8.4430-6.5
Tyler BilodeauBKN7.8530+3.2
Grant NelsonBKN6.2521+1.8
Dain DainjaBKN3.5000-2.5
Ben HumrichousBKN3.5000-1.9

Box statistics source checked 2026-10-13T15:57:27.746310Z · Contribution calculated 2026-10-13T09:31:59.699381Z.

Model versions: box-only-provisional-v1. Box-only contribution is provisional; player strength requires a stabilized estimate. Definitions ↗

The read

Written analysis is pending publication. The score and reconciled statistics above remain available.