Skip to content

2026-27 / preseason / final

WAS at NYK

Washington Wizards

111

New York Knicks

109

Final · Source checked 2026-10-13T12:21:38.865315Z

Live observations may be delayed. The source time is shown with every update.

The matchup context

Washington Wizards ↗

October 10 preseason outlook: 33.2 expected wins; -3.5 projected margin strength per 100 possessions.

New York Knicks ↗

October 10 preseason outlook: 46.0 expected wins; +2.4 projected margin strength per 100 possessions.

Projections use declared preseason assumptions. Availability confirmation is pending. Preseason and Cup championship results do not count toward regular-season records.

Quick read · Verified box-score facts

Washington Wizards won 111–109, a 2-point margin.

Anthony Davis led all scorers with 16 points.

NYK made 40 of 95 field goals (42.1%).

WAS made 40 of 86 field goals (46.5%).

The evidence

Recorded player production.

PlayerTeamMINPTSREBASTContribution
AJ DybantsaWAS23.11122+6.8
Kyshawn GeorgeWAS21.51275-2.4
Josh HartNYK20.91363+7.7
Andre DrummondNYK20.4894+6.3
Felix OkparaWAS20.4761-2.9
Jalen BrunsonNYK20.11303-0.9
Mikal BridgesNYK20.1213-8.3
Bilal CoulibalyWAS19.2251-12.9
Will RileyWAS19.1241-4.0
OG AnunobyNYK18.81051+4.6
Karl-Anthony TownsNYK18.8873-1.6
Justin ChampagnieWAS18.71230+10.3
Tre JohnsonWAS17.7510-7.0
Bub CarringtonWAS17.41131-3.9
Trae YoungWAS17.41504+6.0
Deandre AytonWAS17.44101+3.9
Anthony DavisWAS16.81672+8.5
Tre MannWAS16.3654-5.0
Landry ShametNYK15.81340+4.6
Miles McBrideNYK15.7620-3.5
Jose AlvaradoNYK13.8621-2.7
Mohamed DiawaraNYK13.3023-6.8
Pacôme DadietNYK12.3550+0.5
Bruce BrownNYK10.1411-1.3
Tyler KolekNYK10.1213-2.0
Jordan ClarksonNYK9.2700+0.7
James WisemanNYK8.8410+0.5
Chris LivingstonWAS5.8500+3.0
Jaden AkinsNYK5.8511+2.1
Tyler NickelNYK5.8302+3.4
Reece BeekmanWAS5.8000-4.0
Anthony GillWAS3.6300+0.4

Box statistics source checked 2026-10-13T11:29:45.422128Z · Contribution calculated 2026-10-13T09:52:58.993255Z.

Model versions: box-only-provisional-v1. Box-only contribution is provisional; player strength requires a stabilized estimate. Definitions ↗

The read

Written analysis is pending publication. The score and reconciled statistics above remain available.