Skip to content

2026-27 / preseason / final

SAS at UTA

San Antonio Spurs

109

Utah Jazz

119

Final · Source checked 2026-10-13T10:37:46.772458Z

Live observations may be delayed. The source time is shown with every update.

The matchup context

San Antonio Spurs ↗

October 10 preseason outlook: 51.3 expected wins; +4.4 projected margin strength per 100 possessions.

Utah Jazz ↗

October 10 preseason outlook: 34.7 expected wins; -2.9 projected margin strength per 100 possessions.

Projections use declared preseason assumptions. Availability confirmation is pending. Preseason and Cup championship results do not count toward regular-season records.

Quick read · Verified box-score facts

Utah Jazz won 119–109, a 10-point margin.

Ja'Kobi Gillespie led all scorers with 25 points.

UTA made 45 of 87 field goals (51.7%).

SAS made 35 of 89 field goals (39.3%).

The evidence

Recorded player production.

PlayerTeamMINPTSREBASTContribution
Julian ChampagnieSAS25.71440-8.8
Ja'Kobi GillespieSAS24.92513+15.3
Darryn PetersonUTA24.41425+3.0
Tarris Reed Jr.SAS24.34171+10.1
Keldon JohnsonSAS24.01544+6.9
Ace BaileyUTA23.6663+1.0
Harrison BarnesSAS23.31921+2.1
Luke KornetSAS22.1031-16.9
Jordan McLaughlinSAS21.91416+3.8
Isaiah CollierUTA21.71135+7.1
Svi MykhailiukUTA19.1772-1.2
Lauri MarkkanenUTA18.91112+0.3
Jaren Jackson Jr.UTA17.81331+1.9
Taelon PeterSAS16.5300-2.4
Keyonte GeorgeUTA16.31321+11.0
Brice SensabaughUTA15.01122-3.7
Jaxson HayesUTA14.91120+3.5
R.J. DavisSAS14.9512-7.8
Jon ElmoreSAS14.3313+0.6
David Jones GarciaSAS14.3451-11.7
Maliq BrownSAS13.7330-2.9
Mo BambaUTA12.0992+8.7
Josh GreenUTA10.5000-2.3
Josh OkogieUTA10.5501+0.2
Tamar BatesUTA7.0310-1.6
Trey AlexanderUTA7.0000-6.2
Harrison IngramUTA7.0221-2.0
Taylor FunkUTA7.0020-3.9
Jonas AidooUTA7.0350-3.9

Box statistics source checked 2026-10-13T10:32:23.725208Z · Contribution calculated 2026-10-13T09:52:49.749165Z.

Model versions: box-only-provisional-v1. Box-only contribution is provisional; player strength requires a stabilized estimate. Definitions ↗

The read

Written analysis is pending publication. The score and reconciled statistics above remain available.