Skip to content

2026-27 / preseason / final

DEN at UTA

Denver Nuggets

117

Utah Jazz

106

Final · Source checked 2026-10-13T12:42:43.057671Z

Live observations may be delayed. The source time is shown with every update.

The matchup context

Denver Nuggets ↗

October 10 preseason outlook: 46.1 expected wins; +2.1 projected margin strength per 100 possessions.

Utah Jazz ↗

October 10 preseason outlook: 34.7 expected wins; -2.9 projected margin strength per 100 possessions.

Projections use declared preseason assumptions. Availability confirmation is pending. Preseason and Cup championship results do not count toward regular-season records.

Quick read · Verified box-score facts

Denver Nuggets won 117–106, a 11-point margin.

Darryn Peterson led all scorers with 23 points.

UTA made 41 of 93 field goals (44.1%).

DEN made 38 of 72 field goals (52.8%).

The evidence

Recorded player production.

PlayerTeamMINPTSREBASTContribution
Darryn PetersonUTA29.62333+0.5
Ace BaileyUTA27.01073-0.9
Josh OkogieUTA24.9833-0.5
Svi MykhailiukUTA22.1930-2.4
Alpha DialloDEN20.9820-5.4
Mo BambaUTA19.98100+1.6
Julian StrawtherDEN18.21543+8.4
Trevon BrazileDEN17.1420-5.0
Isaiah CollierUTA16.8603-7.2
Nikola JokićDEN16.3645-2.8
Ryan NembhardDEN15.9205-3.4
Jamal MurrayDEN15.8423+0.2
Jaren Jackson Jr.UTA15.7710-2.9
Aaron GordonDEN15.31850+12.8
Cameron JohnsonDEN15.31011+2.0
Marvin Bagley IIIDEN15.01050+7.8
Cam WhitmoreDEN14.71410+6.0
Tyus JonesDEN14.5226+2.0
Christian BraunDEN14.3540-2.6
Jaxson HayesUTA13.8740+1.1
Keyonte GeorgeUTA12.8604-6.1
Tamar BatesUTA12.0000-7.4
Blake HinsonUTA12.0001-7.9
DeMar DeRozanDEN11.4711+2.2
Josh GreenUTA10.6022-0.2
Bryce HopkinsDEN10.5111-6.3
Zeke NnajiDEN9.1640-1.5
Lonnie Walker IVDEN8.0100-3.7
Harrison IngramUTA7.6952+9.3
Trey AlexanderUTA7.6701+3.9
Jonas AidooUTA7.6650+2.8
DaRon Holmes IIDEN7.6431+5.5

Box statistics source checked 2026-10-13T12:06:04.285351Z · Contribution calculated 2026-10-13T09:32:05.606782Z.

Model versions: box-only-provisional-v1. Box-only contribution is provisional; player strength requires a stabilized estimate. Definitions ↗

The read

Written analysis is pending publication. The score and reconciled statistics above remain available.