Skip to content

2026-27 / preseason / final

SAS at PHX

San Antonio Spurs

98

Phoenix Suns

102

Final · Source checked 2026-10-13T12:42:43.057671Z

Live observations may be delayed. The source time is shown with every update.

The matchup context

San Antonio Spurs ↗

October 10 preseason outlook: 51.3 expected wins; +4.4 projected margin strength per 100 possessions.

Phoenix Suns ↗

October 10 preseason outlook: 40.3 expected wins; -0.5 projected margin strength per 100 possessions.

Projections use declared preseason assumptions. Availability confirmation is pending. Preseason and Cup championship results do not count toward regular-season records.

Quick read · Verified box-score facts

Phoenix Suns won 102–98, a 4-point margin.

Luke Kennard led all scorers with 20 points.

PHX made 38 of 87 field goals (43.7%).

SAS made 37 of 87 field goals (42.5%).

The evidence

Recorded player production.

PlayerTeamMINPTSREBASTContribution
Jalen GreenPHX28.91835+3.8
Luke KennardPHX25.02054+7.6
Julian ChampagnieSAS24.71012+0.1
Dillon BrooksPHX24.41522-0.2
Dylan HarperSAS23.71534+9.8
Khaman MaluachPHX23.410153+3.8
Devin VassellSAS22.9621-11.2
Victor WembanyamaSAS22.11376+3.1
Oso IghodaroPHX20.8855+8.8
Stephon CastleSAS20.81375+5.8
Collin GillespiePHX20.0220-4.2
Ryan DunnPHX19.1641+1.0
Rasheer FlemingPHX18.7040-9.2
Harrison BarnesSAS16.9600-1.7
Jordan GoodwinPHX16.9820-0.7
Luke KornetSAS16.84102+0.8
Keldon JohnsonSAS16.4631-1.4
David Jones GarciaSAS14.0063-6.9
Haywood HighsmithPHX12.0300-4.3
Jamaree BouyeaPHX12.0402-2.9
Ja'Kobi GillespieSAS11.4324-0.1
Maliq BrownSAS10.1810+5.0
Carter BryantSAS9.7000-3.0
Jordan McLaughlinSAS9.3403-4.0
Koby BreaPHX9.1211+0.6
Tarris Reed Jr.SAS9.11060+7.7
Jon ElmoreSAS7.7001-3.6
Koa PeatPHX5.8200+0.1
R.J. DavisSAS4.3000-6.2
Duop ReathPHX3.8400+1.6

Box statistics source checked 2026-10-13T12:26:59.658618Z · Contribution calculated 2026-10-13T09:52:56.929152Z.

Model versions: box-only-provisional-v1. Box-only contribution is provisional; player strength requires a stabilized estimate. Definitions ↗

The read

Written analysis is pending publication. The score and reconciled statistics above remain available.