Skip to content

2026-27 / preseason / final

ATL at SAS

Atlanta Hawks

123

San Antonio Spurs

116

Final · Source checked 2026-10-13T12:42:43.057671Z

Live observations may be delayed. The source time is shown with every update.

The matchup context

Atlanta Hawks ↗

October 10 preseason outlook: 44.1 expected wins; +1.5 projected margin strength per 100 possessions.

San Antonio Spurs ↗

October 10 preseason outlook: 51.3 expected wins; +4.4 projected margin strength per 100 possessions.

Projections use declared preseason assumptions. Availability confirmation is pending. Preseason and Cup championship results do not count toward regular-season records.

Quick read · Verified box-score facts

Atlanta Hawks won 123–116, a 7-point margin.

Asa Newell and Dylan Harper shared the scoring lead with 16 points each.

SAS made 37 of 80 field goals (46.2%).

ATL made 46 of 103 field goals (44.7%).

The evidence

Recorded player production.

PlayerTeamMINPTSREBASTContribution
Aaron WigginsATL24.31024-3.0
Nickeil Alexander-WalkerATL23.4732-8.8
Carter BryantSAS23.01150-6.6
Onyeka OkongwuATL21.61345+0.6
Corey KispertATL21.21002-5.3
Dyson DanielsATL21.113111+6.5
Kingston FlemingsATL19.81535+9.7
CJ McCollumATL19.41454+4.7
Dylan HarperSAS19.01644+11.1
Keldon JohnsonSAS18.7372-5.0
Julian ChampagnieSAS18.51001-2.9
Devin VassellSAS17.91231+5.5
Stephon CastleSAS17.91443+5.5
Tarris Reed Jr.SAS17.2261-4.4
Victor WembanyamaSAS17.0961-1.4
Harrison BarnesSAS16.5722+0.1
David Jones GarciaSAS15.21440+2.3
Luke KornetSAS14.7642+2.9
Asa NewellATL14.41610+9.0
Jock LandaleATL14.41052+7.4
Zuby EjioforATL14.2740+0.4
Jalen WilsonATL13.8211-5.4
Jordan McLaughlinSAS13.0211-8.2
RayJ DennisATL12.0424+1.5
Ja'Kobi GillespieSAS9.1800+0.2
Kobe JohnsonATL8.8000-1.0
Taelon PeterSAS8.8011-4.4
Dorian Finney-SmithATL7.7210-1.4
R.J. DavisSAS7.2221-1.7
Jon ElmoreSAS6.3000-6.2
Cameron CorhenATL3.9010-1.4

Box statistics source checked 2026-10-13T11:42:53.734644Z · Contribution calculated 2026-10-13T09:31:33.391110Z.

Model versions: box-only-provisional-v1. Box-only contribution is provisional; player strength requires a stabilized estimate. Definitions ↗

The read

Written analysis is pending publication. The score and reconciled statistics above remain available.