Skip to content

2026-27 / preseason / final

PHX at DET

Phoenix Suns

107

Detroit Pistons

109

Final · Source checked 2026-10-13T11:55:31.605897Z

Live observations may be delayed. The source time is shown with every update.

The matchup context

Phoenix Suns ↗

October 10 preseason outlook: 40.3 expected wins; -0.5 projected margin strength per 100 possessions.

Detroit Pistons ↗

October 10 preseason outlook: 50.1 expected wins; +4.0 projected margin strength per 100 possessions.

Projections use declared preseason assumptions. Availability confirmation is pending. Preseason and Cup championship results do not count toward regular-season records.

Quick read · Verified box-score facts

Detroit Pistons won 109–107, a 2-point margin.

Ronald Holland II led all scorers with 14 points.

DET made 35 of 79 field goals (44.3%).

PHX made 38 of 78 field goals (48.7%).

The evidence

Recorded player production.

PlayerTeamMINPTSREBASTContribution
Ronald Holland IIDET23.71441+8.8
Paul ReedDET20.71073+8.1
Rasheer FlemingPHX18.9351-4.0
Ausar ThompsonDET18.31022+8.9
Daniss JenkinsDET18.2524-4.8
Kevin HuerterDET17.9400-0.2
Isaiah JoeDET17.8721-4.0
Jamaree BouyeaPHX17.3922-7.3
Khaman MaluachPHX16.8620-3.9
Collin GillespiePHX16.7811+1.0
John CollinsDET16.71030+4.7
Cade CunninghamDET16.41021+2.0
Ryan DunnPHX16.1221-7.7
Dillon BrooksPHX15.81120+1.7
Devin BookerPHX15.81333+5.0
Tolu SmithDET15.7151-7.5
Haywood HighsmithPHX15.7240-10.2
Jalen GreenPHX15.31121+2.2
Luke KennardPHX15.2922+0.2
Oso IghodaroPHX14.2352+0.4
Miles BridgesPHX14.2854+5.6
Chaz LanierDET14.2530-1.3
Javonte GreenDET13.2611+2.4
Duncan RobinsonDET13.2901-3.4
Koa PeatPHX12.2440-9.2
Jordan GoodwinPHX11.3761+9.7
Taurean PrinceDET10.8310-1.9
Ebuka OkorieDET10.1711+5.4
Kennedy ChandlerPHX8.8810+5.6
Duop ReathPHX8.5210-4.9
Pat SpencerPHX7.2101-4.5
Isaac JonesDET7.2520+1.6
Brice WilliamsDET6.2301+1.4

Box statistics source checked 2026-10-13T11:08:49.312686Z · Contribution calculated 2026-10-13T09:32:11.012179Z.

Model versions: box-only-provisional-v1. Box-only contribution is provisional; player strength requires a stabilized estimate. Definitions ↗

The read

Written analysis is pending publication. The score and reconciled statistics above remain available.