Skip to content

2026-27 / preseason / final

ORL at MEM

Orlando Magic

122

Memphis Grizzlies

118

Final · Source checked 2026-10-13T14:22:45.057321Z

Live observations may be delayed. The source time is shown with every update.

The matchup context

Orlando Magic ↗

October 10 preseason outlook: 44.3 expected wins; +1.5 projected margin strength per 100 possessions.

Memphis Grizzlies ↗

October 10 preseason outlook: 31.5 expected wins; -4.2 projected margin strength per 100 possessions.

Projections use declared preseason assumptions. Availability confirmation is pending. Preseason and Cup championship results do not count toward regular-season records.

Quick read · Verified box-score facts

Orlando Magic won 122–118, a 4-point margin.

Tristan da Silva led all scorers with 19 points.

MEM made 41 of 96 field goals (42.7%).

ORL made 41 of 88 field goals (46.6%).

The evidence

Recorded player production.

PlayerTeamMINPTSREBASTContribution
Tristan da SilvaORL25.21952+4.9
Alex MoralesORL24.44102-3.3
Jase RichardsonORL22.9333-6.4
Jaylen WellsMEM22.2650-7.9
Cedric CowardMEM22.2843-2.1
Jamal CainORL22.21521+1.5
Cameron BoozerMEM22.21662+4.9
Jerami GrantMEM19.7331-6.2
Ty JeromeMEM19.41714+4.3
Jevon CarterORL18.7546-5.3
Cam SpencerMEM15.7715-0.1
Quinten PostMEM15.3514-3.6
Wendell Carter Jr.ORL15.21342+7.4
Paolo BancheroORL15.11115-2.8
Franz WagnerORL14.5627+3.9
GG JacksonMEM13.81560+8.7
Scotty Pippen Jr.MEM13.8102-4.0
Malaki BranhamORL13.2560-6.9
Desmond BaneORL13.1911+0.8
Kevin Knox IIORL13.01160+4.2
Goga BitadzeORL12.9720-0.7
Walter Clayton Jr.MEM12.8933-3.7
Nikola VučevićORL12.1931+6.3
Olivier-Maxence ProsperMEM12.0901+2.8
Taylor HendricksMEM11.31231+6.5
Zach EdeyMEM10.1241+2.9
Kris MurrayMEM9.9511+1.4
JD DavisonORL9.7125-1.3
Javon SmallMEM8.0302+0.6
Colin CastletonORL7.8420-2.4
Karim LopezMEM6.4001-2.0
Carson CooperMEM5.0020-2.3

Box statistics source checked 2026-10-13T14:01:38.333084Z · Contribution calculated 2026-10-13T09:31:47.080647Z.

Model versions: box-only-provisional-v1. Box-only contribution is provisional; player strength requires a stabilized estimate. Definitions ↗

The read

Written analysis is pending publication. The score and reconciled statistics above remain available.