Skip to content

2026-27 / preseason / final

UTA at DEN

Utah Jazz

109

Denver Nuggets

97

Final · Source checked 2026-10-13T12:42:43.057671Z

Live observations may be delayed. The source time is shown with every update.

The matchup context

Utah Jazz ↗

October 10 preseason outlook: 34.7 expected wins; -2.9 projected margin strength per 100 possessions.

Denver Nuggets ↗

October 10 preseason outlook: 46.1 expected wins; +2.1 projected margin strength per 100 possessions.

Projections use declared preseason assumptions. Availability confirmation is pending. Preseason and Cup championship results do not count toward regular-season records.

Quick read · Verified box-score facts

Utah Jazz won 109–97, a 12-point margin.

Lauri Markkanen led all scorers with 17 points.

DEN made 36 of 89 field goals (40.4%).

UTA made 39 of 93 field goals (41.9%).

The evidence

Recorded player production.

PlayerTeamMINPTSREBASTContribution
Keyonte GeorgeUTA21.21543+3.7
Ace BaileyUTA20.21050+2.7
Trevon BrazileDEN20.1730+0.5
Julian StrawtherDEN19.71431+0.2
Darryn PetersonUTA19.5362-7.1
Jaxson HayesUTA19.1234-1.9
Tyus JonesDEN18.6826-1.4
Jaren Jackson Jr.UTA18.21142+2.3
Svi MykhailiukUTA17.2903-0.1
Ryan NembhardDEN16.8534-1.3
Blake HinsonUTA16.81460+10.4
Cameron JohnsonDEN15.3820+1.2
Christian BraunDEN15.1631+0.3
Nikola JokićDEN15.1337+3.8
Cam WhitmoreDEN14.9621-2.1
Isaiah CollierUTA14.8944+5.4
Tamar BatesUTA14.8021-9.3
Zeke NnajiDEN14.7331-7.9
Josh OkogieUTA14.3311-2.2
Marvin Bagley IIIDEN14.3570-3.9
Lauri MarkkanenUTA13.71720+9.6
Alpha DialloDEN13.4232-3.9
Trey AlexanderUTA12.0022-9.0
Harrison IngramUTA12.0610-4.2
Mo BambaUTA11.8672+6.2
DaRon Holmes IIDEN11.8411-2.2
Bryce HopkinsDEN11.5120-1.9
Jusuf NurkićUTA11.4454+2.7
Aaron GordonDEN10.41240+4.3
DeMar DeRozanDEN9.9511+1.4
Lonnie Walker IVDEN9.2332+2.6
Dane GoodwinDEN3.0010-0.7
Coleman HawkinsDEN3.0000-1.7
Emanuel MillerDEN3.0510+4.7
Jonas AidooUTA3.0020-1.2

Box statistics source checked 2026-10-13T12:06:10.264986Z · Contribution calculated 2026-10-13T09:32:22.671591Z.

Model versions: box-only-provisional-v1. Box-only contribution is provisional; player strength requires a stabilized estimate. Definitions ↗

The read

Written analysis is pending publication. The score and reconciled statistics above remain available.