Skip to content

2026-27 / preseason / final

MIN at NYK

Minnesota Timberwolves

122

New York Knicks

104

Final · Source checked 2026-10-13T10:37:46.772458Z

Live observations may be delayed. The source time is shown with every update.

The matchup context

Minnesota Timberwolves ↗

October 10 preseason outlook: 42.7 expected wins; +0.9 projected margin strength per 100 possessions.

New York Knicks ↗

October 10 preseason outlook: 46.0 expected wins; +2.4 projected margin strength per 100 possessions.

Projections use declared preseason assumptions. Availability confirmation is pending. Preseason and Cup championship results do not count toward regular-season records.

Quick read · Verified box-score facts

Minnesota Timberwolves won 122–104, a 18-point margin.

Anthony Edwards led all scorers with 26 points.

NYK made 35 of 77 field goals (45.5%).

MIN made 42 of 78 field goals (53.8%).

The evidence

Recorded player production.

PlayerTeamMINPTSREBASTContribution
Anthony EdwardsMIN24.92633+8.2
Jaden McDanielsMIN23.82252+3.0
LaMelo BallMIN22.11037-5.9
Rudy GobertMIN22.1233-3.2
Karl-Anthony TownsNYK21.71124+1.4
Jalen BrunsonNYK21.72053+12.1
Josh HartNYK21.7233-5.2
Mikal BridgesNYK21.7922-3.0
OG AnunobyNYK21.51521+10.9
Ayo DosunmuMIN19.61142+6.2
Trey LylesMIN15.9331-4.2
Cody WilliamsMIN15.3610-3.5
Jose AlvaradoNYK14.7422-7.3
Joan BeringerMIN13.9540+0.6
Bones HylandMIN13.8622-4.3
Pacôme DadietNYK13.5711+0.6
Mohamed DiawaraNYK12.8030-11.9
Miles McBrideNYK12.7300-6.3
Landry ShametNYK12.1201-6.8
Andre DrummondNYK12.1440+4.8
KJ MartinMIN12.0600+0.1
Zyon PullinMIN12.0833+11.8
Isaiah EvansMIN12.0421-3.3
Tyler KolekNYK11.6404-6.2
Antonio ReevesMIN10.6600+5.8
Jordan ClarksonNYK10.4500-3.0
Ochai AgbajiNYK10.4221-2.0
Jaylen ClarkMIN9.8220-0.1
Kevin McCullar Jr.NYK7.2202-1.3
Tony BradleyNYK7.21020+8.9
Drew EubanksNYK7.0400+3.0
Norchad OmierMIN6.4241+1.9
Drew TimmeMIN5.6301-1.9

Box statistics source checked 2026-10-13T10:32:24.465733Z · Contribution calculated 2026-10-13T09:52:49.028550Z.

Model versions: box-only-provisional-v1. Box-only contribution is provisional; player strength requires a stabilized estimate. Definitions ↗

The read

Written analysis is pending publication. The score and reconciled statistics above remain available.