Skip to content

2026-27 / preseason / final

BOS at CLE

Boston Celtics

124

Cleveland Cavaliers

113

Final · Source checked 2026-10-13T16:23:50.639666Z

Live observations may be delayed. The source time is shown with every update.

The matchup context

Boston Celtics ↗

October 10 preseason outlook: 49.8 expected wins; +4.1 projected margin strength per 100 possessions.

Cleveland Cavaliers ↗

October 10 preseason outlook: 44.6 expected wins; +1.7 projected margin strength per 100 possessions.

Projections use declared preseason assumptions. Availability confirmation is pending. Preseason and Cup championship results do not count toward regular-season records.

Quick read · Verified box-score facts

Boston Celtics won 124–113, a 11-point margin.

Luka Garza led all scorers with 22 points.

CLE made 44 of 92 field goals (47.8%).

BOS made 41 of 99 field goals (41.4%).

The evidence

Recorded player production.

PlayerTeamMINPTSREBASTContribution
Dillon MitchellBOS27.91094+2.8
Luka GarzaBOS26.922102+11.6
Hugo GonzálezBOS26.41545+0.5
Jordan WalshBOS25.51621-4.8
Devin CarterBOS24.51753+3.8
Chris Cenac Jr.BOS24.4781-4.3
Meleek ThomasCLE23.31122-1.0
Baylor ScheiermanBOS22.81653+2.1
Tyrese ProctorCLE20.7521-8.3
Mike ConleyBOS17.7314-4.8
Jarrett AllenCLE16.9640+0.6
Donovan MitchellCLE16.91103-2.4
Tristan EnarunaCLE16.81331+7.4
Peyton WatsonCLE16.8744-0.3
Jaylon TysonCLE16.81432+6.1
Evan MobleyCLE16.8811-5.4
Mario HezonjaCLE16.5553-5.5
Craig Porter Jr.CLE16.35310+8.9
Riley MinixCLE15.4443-4.2
Milos UzanBOS15.2633-2.3
Ernest Udeh, Jr.CLE15.0240-1.2
Tucker DeVriesBOS10.7621-1.5
Rashaun AgeeCLE10.6620-0.1
Sam MerrillCLE9.7801+2.9
Thomas BryantCLE9.0821+2.4
Hayden GrayBOS7.8611+3.0
Gabe McGlothanBOS5.5020+0.7
Amari WilliamsBOS4.8041-4.2
Curtis JonesCLE1.3000-1.4
Zack AustinCLE1.3000-1.3

Box statistics source checked 2026-10-13T15:57:21.825040Z · Contribution calculated 2026-10-13T09:31:36.177983Z.

Model versions: box-only-provisional-v1. Box-only contribution is provisional; player strength requires a stabilized estimate. Definitions ↗

The read

Written analysis is pending publication. The score and reconciled statistics above remain available.