Skip to content

2026-27 / preseason / final

MIN at MIA

Minnesota Timberwolves

125

Miami Heat

124

Final · Source checked 2026-10-13T12:21:38.865315Z

Live observations may be delayed. The source time is shown with every update.

The matchup context

Minnesota Timberwolves ↗

October 10 preseason outlook: 42.7 expected wins; +0.9 projected margin strength per 100 possessions.

Miami Heat ↗

October 10 preseason outlook: 46.1 expected wins; +2.1 projected margin strength per 100 possessions.

Projections use declared preseason assumptions. Availability confirmation is pending. Preseason and Cup championship results do not count toward regular-season records.

Quick read · Verified box-score facts

Minnesota Timberwolves won 125–124, a 1-point margin.

Bones Hyland led all scorers with 23 points.

MIA made 43 of 94 field goals (45.7%).

MIN made 41 of 87 field goals (47.1%).

The evidence

Recorded player production.

PlayerTeamMINPTSREBASTContribution
Ryan ConwellMIA32.32259+8.0
Zyon PullinMIN27.82241+5.4
Myron GardnerMIA27.31275-1.7
Nikola JovićMIA25.41663+6.5
Pelle LarssonMIA24.91435-9.5
Nick RichardsMIA24.77100+1.5
Joan BeringerMIN24.21071+3.9
Simone FontecchioMIA23.71410-3.1
Vladislav GoldinMIA23.31862+10.0
Ian SchieffelinMIA22.61070+0.1
Terrence Shannon JrMIN22.41964+3.8
Isaiah EvansMIN21.8931-4.4
Trey LylesMIN21.7483-4.8
Bones HylandMIN21.02344+22.8
Bez MbengMIA20.6901-7.2
Cody WilliamsMIN20.0411-11.0
Jaylen ClarkMIN18.9625+1.7
Rocco ZikarskyMIN16.6432-8.9
KJ MartinMIN16.61210-0.5
Tre DonaldsonMIA15.2202-10.8
Antonio ReevesMIN12.0521+1.5
Norchad OmierMIN9.7743+4.4
Drew TimmeMIN4.3000-3.5
Enrique FreemanMIN2.8010-4.2

Box statistics source checked 2026-10-13T11:42:19.757256Z · Contribution calculated 2026-10-13T09:52:53.085011Z.

Model versions: box-only-provisional-v1. Box-only contribution is provisional; player strength requires a stabilized estimate. Definitions ↗

The read

Written analysis is pending publication. The score and reconciled statistics above remain available.