Skip to content
Players Dru Smith

Miami Heat

DruSmith

#12 · Guard· 6' 2"· 28 years

Inside the game of Dru Smith.

Dru SmithPORTRAIT / NBA GUARD

2026-27 · Regular season

1 games · MIA
Points / G3.0
Rebounds / G0.0
Assists / G1.0
Minutes / G5.5
Field goal50.0%
Three-point100.0%

Early returns 1 games are a starting point. These are recorded results, not a projection of player strength.

Recent official source check · 2026-27 regular-season appearances through 2026-10-23. Season totals include published final games.

01 / The film room

The game, in motion.

NBA video library ↗

02 / The scouting file

Look closer.

The role. The questions. The person.

The statistical read

What changes when you look past points per game?

2025-26 · 70 games
1146 recorded minutes

League percentiles: 412 players with at least 20 games, 300 minutes and 100 field-goal attempts in 2025-26. Higher means more of the named statistic. Per-36 rates describe production in the recorded role; they do not project starter minutes.

Scoring volume12.4 PTS / 36
21st percentile

Points per 36 minutes

Assist production5.7 AST / 36
82nd percentile

Assists per 36 minutes; does not measure every advantage created

Rebound production5.4 REB / 36
44th percentile

Rebounds per 36 minutes; role and available rebounds matter

Three-point appetite39.7% of FGA
41st percentile

Percentage of field-goal attempts taken from three

Free-throw volume32.3 FTA / 100 FGA
74th percentile

Free-throw attempts per 100 field-goal attempts

Scoring efficiency53.2% TS
19th percentile

True shooting percentage, weighted by attempts

How to read this profile

Percentiles compare this season’s qualified NBA players across all positions. Rebounding reflects opportunity as well as skill; assists depend on touches and teammates; shot volume does not measure gravity. True shooting uses aggregate points and attempts, with a 0.44 free-throw multiplier. Per-36 rates use recorded minutes, which may be rounded in historical NBA game logs.

NBA source record ↗
Statistical signal

Assist production

5.7 AST / 36 places Dru Smith at the 82nd percentile among all qualified players, across positions. Assists make passing worth studying. They do not capture missed reads or possessions without the ball.

Inspect the record ↓
Statistical signal

Free-throw volume

32.3 FTA / 100 FGA places Dru Smith at the 74th percentile among all qualified players, across positions. Look for how the trips are earned: drives, post work, putbacks or intentional fouls.

Inspect the record ↓
Film question

How much should you trust the jumper?

29.5% from three on 129 attempts. Separate catch-and-shoot looks from pull-ups, and open attempts from contested ones, before projecting the percentage.

Inspect the record ↓
Film question

Decisions under pressure

3.27 assists per turnover is a starting point. Rewatch possessions against traps and late-clock pressure; this ratio alone cannot tell you how difficult the passing job was.

Inspect the record ↓

Possession detail · 2026-27

Where the shots actually came from.

1 checked games
2 attempts

1 of the last 1 recorded regular-season appearances have event logs that reconcile with the player’s box-score shooting totals. These zones describe that subset.

Paint & short twos
0.0% 1 attempts · 50.0% of shots
Three-pointers
100.0% 1 attempts · 50.0% of shots

Rim: under 4 feet. Short twos: 4 to under 14 feet. Long twos: 14 feet and farther. NBA event labels determine three-pointers. 0.0% of made field goals carried an assist credit in these logs.

Games in this sample2026-10-23 vs DET ↗

The roster around him

Who else occupies this part of the floor?

Current MIA teammates with an overlapping listed position. Their 2025-26 records put the available skill sets side by side; these are individual season numbers, not lineup results.

PlayerPositionMIN / GAST / G3P%3PAREB / G
Davion Mitchell ↗G28.66.539.5%2282.7
Tim Hardaway Jr. ↗G26.61.440.7%5502.6
Pelle Larsson ↗G26.53.432.3%1923.5
Klay Thompson ↗G-F21.71.438.3%5272.1

A comparison worth investigating

Similar box-score profiles.

2025-26 · Closest standardized profiles across the six measures above, with equal weight. Numerical resemblance says little about defensive assignments, shot difficulty or career ceiling.

The reporting file

Start with the people who were there.

Read Smith’s official biography and the reporting below for the path to the NBA. A reviewed account of upbringing, scouting disagreements and development is not yet in this file.

Official biography ↗Player reporting ↓

03 / The numbers

A season in motion.

2026-27 regular season · 1 games

Game by game

Per game Rolling 5-game average

Choose a game to see the line. Use the arrow keys to move through the chart.

SampleGPPTSREBASTTS%
Available games13.00.01.075.0%
Last 1013.00.01.075.0%
Last 513.00.01.075.0%
Off bench13.00.01.075.0%

The shooting profile

Every point has a source.

2026-27 · Percentages and attempt volume.

75.0%True shooting
75.0%Effective FG
0.0%
Two-point1 attempts
100.0%
Three-point1 attempts
—
Free throws0 attempts
Share of points3 total points
Two-pointers 0.0%Three-pointers 100.0%Free throws 0.0%

04 / The reading room

Beyond the stat line.

Player analysis & reporting

Read the Game

The next chapter is on the court.

Reviewed player analysis appears here as game reports are published.

Open the latest game ↗Every recorded appearance ↓

05 / The long view

The career, chapter by chapter.

Source record ↗

Points per game · Regular season · Team stints are shown separately where supplied.

SeasonTeamGPMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKFG%3P%FT%
2026-27MIA15.53.00.01.00.00.050.0%100.0%—
2025-26MIA7016.45.62.52.61.40.341.5%29.5%82.9%
2024-25MIA1419.16.22.61.61.50.450.8%53.3%75.0%
2023-24MIA914.64.31.61.61.00.345.5%41.2%100.0%
2022-23TOT1510.52.91.61.50.70.340.0%26.3%100.0%
2022-23MIA513.42.21.81.00.80.635.7%16.7%—
2022-23BKN109.23.31.51.70.60.141.9%30.8%100.0%

06 / Every appearance

The game log.

2026-27 · 1 recorded games · Download CSV ↓
1 games
CompetitionGameFG%3P%FT%Contribution
Oct 23Regular seasonMIA vs DET ↗5.53010050.0%100.0%—-2.9Box only · provisional

Shooting percentages use recorded attempts; no attempts is unavailable. Game contribution is not player strength or points caused.

Individual performance breakdowns +

Regular season

Oct 23, 2026 · MIA vs DET

Bench · 5.5 minutes

Impact-2.9
PTS
3
REB
0
AST
1
STL
0
BLK
0
TO
1

Dru Smith scored 3 points, shooting 50% from the field. He added 1 assist.

Box-score read

Shooting & impact breakdown

Shooting

FG
50% 2 attempts
3PT
100% 1 attempts
FT
— 0 attempts
Plus/minus
+7
True shooting
75.0%

How this score adds up

Offensive box value
+0.77
Defensive box value
-1.50
Minutes baseline
-2.18
Game impact
-2.91

Offense credits scoring, assists and offensive rebounds, with deductions for misses and turnovers. Defense uses defensive rebounds, steals, blocks and fouls. The baseline adjusts for minutes at this game's average box value. Tracking and hustle inputs are unavailable.

Box only · provisional · Calculated Oct 24, 2026 · 13:10 UTC. Game contribution is not player strength or points caused.

07 / The player file

How Smith got here.

At a glance.

Height
6' 2"
Weight
200 lbs
Age now
28 years
Born
1997-12-30
Hometown
Evansville, IN
College
Missouri
Experience
5th Season

Signed on 07/01/23

Biography source · ESPN ↗

The contract

$2.58M

2026-27 reported base salary

2026-27
$2.58M
2027-28
$2.93M

Reported base salary. Guarantees and trade restrictions are unverified.

HoopsHype · checked 2026-10-20 ↗

Keep exploring

The players around him.

Miami Heat ↗

The record behind the page

Official roster ↗ · checked 2026-10-24. Career, biography and publisher links checked 2026-10-25. Our methodology ↗

Historical teams belong to their seasons. Missing statistics stay unavailable. Articles and videos belong to their respective publishers.